CLA-2-05:S:N:N7:231 895407

Ms. Mona Webster
Target Stores
33 South Sixth Street
P.O. Box 1392
Minneapolis, Minnesota 55440-1392

RE: The tariff classification of natural rawhide bone from Thailand.

Dear Ms. Webster:

In your letter dated February 28, 1994 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The product in question is described as a "2 pack 7" Natural Rawhide Bone" and is designed as a chew for dogs. The applicable subheading for the natural rawhide bone will be 0511.99.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for animal products not elsewhere specified or included; dead animals of chapter 1 or 3, unfit for human consumption: other: other: parings and similar waste of raw hides or skins; glue stock not elsewhere specified or included. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport